Linda McEnhill Awards 2021

The Linda McEnhill Award is given to people, teams or organisations who have made a positive difference to the experience of death, dying and bereavement of people with learning disabilities.
Winners were announced at this online award ceremony on 16th September 2021 

Overall winner
Stuart Hasler

Category: Providing Outstanding End of Life Support
Winner:
Stuart Hasler’s Circle of Support
Highly commended: Dolphin Court (Royal Mencap Society, Havant)
Highly commended: Chandon Staff Team (Achieve Together, Ashtead)

Category: Unsung Heroes
The Beau Sejour Care Team, St Albans

Category: Outstanding Bereavement Support
Dell House Team (Lantern Community, Ringwood)

Category: Inspirational Individuals
Liam Canfield (Mental Health Student Nurse, Swansea University)

“One To Watch” Award
James Channon & Simon Cox (St Giles Hospice, Lichfield)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________________________________

2018 winners

Category A:  St. Christopher’s Hospice Learning Disability Care Home Project Team, Sydenham

Sharon Scott, Lilette Denton and Frances Conway from the St Christophers Hospice Learning Disability Care Home Project Team
Sharon Scott, Lilette Denton and Frances Conway from the St Christophers Hospice Learning Disability Care Home Project Team

Category B:  287 Dyke Road Staff Team, Hove

The Dyke Road Staff Team receive the trophy and certificate from the judges
The Dyke Road Staff Team receive the trophy and certificate from the judges

To read more about the 2018 winners and runners-up, click here

____________________________________________________________________

 

2016 winners

Sarah Jane Price’s team: Louise, Brad, Kelly, Hana and Jared Ellis (her foster family); Dr Emma Husbands (Consultant Palliative Medicine); Dr Rob Estelrich (General Practitioner); Agnes Lawler and the District Nurse Team; Sue Higgins (Epilepsy Nurse Specialist)

Left to right: award winners Agnes Lawler and Louise Ellis; judges Jean Willson, Pat Charlesworth and Irene Tuffrey-Wijne
Left to right: award winners Agnes Lawler and Louise Ellis; judges Jean Willson, Pat Charlesworth and Irene Tuffrey-Wijne

To read more about the 2016 winners, click here

Previous winners

Details of the winners previous Awards by year:

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008